World Nine Ball Champions

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
2016 Albin Ouschan Jr. Shane Van Boening 13—6 Doha, Qatar Details
2015 Ko Pin-Yi Shane Van Boening 13—11 Doha, Qatar Details
2014 Niels Feijen Albin Ouschan Jr. 13—10 Doha, Qatar Details
2013 Thorsten Hohmann Antonio Gabica 13—7 Doha, Qatar Details
2012 Darren Appleton Li Hewen 13—12 Doha, Qatar Details
2011 Yukio Akagariyama Ronato Alcano 13—11 Doha, Qatar Details
2010 Francisco Bustamante Po-Cheng Kuo 13—7 Doha, Qatar Details
2007 Daryl Peach Roberto Gomez 17—15 Manila, Philippines Details
2006 Ronato Alcano Ralf Souquet 17—11 Manila, Philippines Details
2005 Wu Jia-Qing Po-Cheng Kuo 17—16 Kaohsiung, Taiwan Details
2004 Alex Pagulayan Chang Pei Wei 17—13 Taipei, Taiwan Details
2003 Thorsten Hohmann Alex Pagulayan 17—10 Cardiff, UK Details
2002 Earl Strickland Francisco Bustamante 17—15 Cardiff, UK Details
2001 Mika Immonen Ralf Souquet 17—10 Cardiff, UK Details
2000 Chao Fong-Pang Ismael Paez 17—6 Cardiff, UK Details
1999 Nick Varner Jeremy Jones 13—8 Alicante, Spain Details
1999 Efren Reyes Hao-Ping Chang 17—8 Cardiff, UK Details
1998 Kunihiko Takahashi Johnny Archer Taipei, Taiwan Details
1997 Johnny Archer Kun Fang Lee 9—3 Chicago, USA Details
1996 Ralf Souquet Tom Storm 11—1 Borlange, Sweden Details
1995 Oliver Ortmann Dallas West Taipei, Taiwan Details
1994 Takeshi Okumura Yasunari Itsuzaki 9—4 Arlington Heights, IL Details
1993 Chao Fong-Pang Thomas Hasch 2—0 Königswinter, Germany Details
1992 Johnny Archer Bobby Hunter 13—12 Taipei, Taiwan Details
1991 Earl Strickland Nick Varner 9—7 Las Vegas, NV Details
1990 Earl Strickland Jeff Carter Bergheim, Germany Details

World Eight Ball Champions

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
2012 Chang Jung Lin Che Wei Fu 11—6 Fujairah Details
2011 Dennis Orcollo Niels Feijen 10—3 Fujairah Details
2010 Karl Boyes Niels Feijen 13—12 Fujairah Details
2008 Ralf Souquet Ronato Alcano 13—9 Fujairah Details
2007 Ronato Alcano Dennis Orcollo 11—8 Fujairah Details
2006 Efren Reyes Rodney Morris 8—6 Reno, NV, USA Details
2005 Wu Jia-Qing Nick van den Berg 11—3 Fujairah Details
2004 Efren Reyes Marlon Manalo 11—8 Fujairah Details
1996 Efren Reyes Jimmy Wetch 8—5 Las Vegas, NV Details
1995 Efren Reyes Jeff Carter 8—3 Las Vegas, NV Details

World Ten Ball Champions

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
2015 Ko Pin-Yi Carlo Biado 11—9 General Santos, Philippines Details
2011 Huidji See Fu Jianbo 11—8 Manila, Philippines Details
2009 Mika Immonen Lee Vann Corteza 11—6 Manila, Philippines Details
2008 Darren Appleton Wu Jia-Qing 13—11 Manila, Philippines Details

Winners of the World Teams Championships

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
2014 China II Philippines 4—2 Beijing, China Details
2012 Taiwan Japan 4—0 Beijing, China Details
2010 Great Britain Philippines 4—1 Hannover, Germany Details

World Straight Pool Champions

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
2017 Lee Vann Corteza Thorsten Hohmann 200—183 New York, USA Details
2016 Mika Immonen Earl Strickland 300—270 New York, USA Details
2015 Thorsten Hohmann Darren Appleton 300—244 New York, USA Details
2014 Darren Appleton Shane Van Boening 200—27 New York, USA Details
2013 Thorsten Hohmann Darren Appleton 200—164 New York, USA Details
2012 John Schmidt Efren Reyes 200—169 New York, USA Details
2011 Thorsten Hohmann Mike Davis 200—123 East Brunswick, USA Details
2010 Oliver Ortmann Mika Immonen 200—61 Clifton, USA Details
2009 Stephan Cohen Mika Immonen 200—181 Parsippany, USA Details
2008 Niels Feijen Francisco Bustamante 200—11 East Brunswick, USA Details
2007 Oliver Ortmann Huidji See 200—171 East Brunswick, USA Details
2006 Thorsten Hohmann Thomas Engert 200—80 East Brunswick, USA Details
1990 Bobby Hunter Ray Martin Details
1986 Nick Varner Allen Hopkins Philadelphia, USA Details
1985 Mike Sigel James Rempe Niagara Falls, USA Details
1983 Steve Mizerak Jimmy Fusco New York, USA Details
1982 Steve Mizerak Danny DiLiberto New York, USA Details
1981 Mike Sigel Nick Varner New York, USA Details
1980 Nick Varner Mike Sigel New York, USA Details
1979 Mike Sigel Joseph Balsis New York, USA Details
1978 Ray Martin Allen Hopkins New York, USA Details
1977 Allen Hopkins Pete Margo Asbury Park, USA Details
1976 Larry Lisciotti Steve Mizerak Asbury Park, USA Details
1974 Ray Martin Allen Hopkins Hollywood, USA Details
1973 Lou Butera Irving Crane 150—130 Hollywood, USA Details
1972 Irving Crane Lou Butera Los Angeles, USA Details
1971 Ray Martin Joseph Balsis Los Angeles, USA Details
1970 Irving Crane Steve Mizerak Los Angeles, USA Details
1968 Irving Crane Luther Lassiter 150—24 New York, USA Details
1967 Luther Lassiter Jack Breit Vineland, USA Details
1967 Luther Lassiter Jack Breit 150—73 New York, USA Details
1966 Luther Lassiter Cisero Murphy 150—111 New York, USA Details
1965 Joseph Balsis Jimmy Moore 1000—898 Philadelphia, USA Details
1965 Joseph Balsis Jimmy Moore New York, USA Details
1965 Cisero Murphy Luther Lassiter New York, USA Details
1964 Arthur Cranfield Luther Lassiter 1200—730 New York, USA Details
1964 Luther Lassiter Arthur Cranfield 150—43 New York, USA Details
1963 Luther Lassiter Jimmy Moore 600—381 New York, USA Details
1963 Luther Lassiter Jimmy Moore New York, USA Details
1956 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane Kingston, USA Details
1956 Willie Mosconi Jimmy Moore 1800—879 Albuquerque, USA Details
1956 Willie Mosconi Jimmy Caras 6300—3007 Philadelphia, USA Details
1955 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane 1500—676 Philadelphia, USA Details
1955 Irving Crane Willie Mosconi 150—87 Philadelphia, USA Details
1955 Irving Crane Luther Lassiter Philadelphia, USA Details
1954 Luther Lassiter Jimmy Moore Philadelphia, USA Details
1954 Willie Mosconi Joseph Procita 2400—989 Philadelphia, USA Details
1953 Willie Mosconi Joseph Procita San Francisco, USA Details
1952 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane Boston, USA Details
1951 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane Chicago, USA Details
1951 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane 3000—2323 Philadelphia, USA Details
1950 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane 150—112 Chicago, USA Details
1949 Jimmy Caras Willie Mosconi Chicago, USA Details
1948 Willie Mosconi Andrew Ponzi Chicago, USA Details
1947 Willie Mosconi Jimmy Caras 4000—2334 Detroit, USA Details
1947 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane Chicago, IL Details
1946 Irving Crane Willie Mosconi Philadelphia, USA Details
1946 Willie Mosconi Irving Crane 3750—2919 Rochester, USA Details
1946 Willie Mosconi Jimmy Caras 8727—7508 Philadelphia, USA Details
1945 Willie Mosconi Ralph Greenleaf New York, NY Details
1944 Willie Mosconi Andrew Ponzi Kansas City, USA Details
1943 Andrew Ponzi Irving Crane 1000—924 Rochester, USA Details
1943 Andrew Ponzi Irving Crane Kansas City, USA Details
1942 Willie Mosconi Andrew Ponzi Detroit, USA Details
1942 Irving Crane Erwin Rudolph 900—744 Rochester, USA Details
1941 Erwin Rudolph Irving Crane Philadelphia, USA Details
1940 Willie Mosconi Andrew Ponzi New York, USA Details
1940 Andrew Ponzi Jimmy Caras New York, USA Details
1938 Jimmy Caras Andrew Ponzi 1000—811 New York, USA Details
1938 Jimmy Caras Andrew Ponzi New York, USA Details
1937 Ralph Greenleaf Irving Crane 1500—550 New York, USA Details
1937 Ralph Greenleaf Irving Crane Philadelphia, USA Details
1937 Ralph Greenleaf Andrew Ponzi New York, USA Details
1936 Jimmy Caras Erwin Rudolph Philadelphia, USA Details
1935 Jimmy Caras Erwin Rudolph 125—53 New York, USA Details
1934 Andrew Ponzi Erwin Rudolph New York, USA Details
1933 Erwin Rudolph Andrew Ponzi Chicago, USA Details
1933 Ralph Greenleaf Andrew Ponzi Philadelphia, USA Details
1932 Ralph Greenleaf Jimmy Caras New York, USA Details
1931 Ralph Greenleaf George Kelly Philadelphia, USA Details
1930 Erwin Rudolph Ralph Greenleaf New York, USA Details
1929 Ralph Greenleaf Erwin Rudolph 125—69 Detroit, USA Details
1928 Frank Taberski Ralph Greenleaf 125—41 Chicago, USA Details
1928 Ralph Greenleaf Andrew St. Jean 1500—1058 New York, USA Details
1928 Ralph Greenleaf Frank Taberski Chicago, USA Details
1928 Frank Taberski Arthur Woods 450—306 Schenectady, USA Details
1927 Frank Taberski Pasquale Natalie 450—171 Chicago, USA Details
1927 Frank Taberski Thomas Hueston New York, USA Details
1927 Thomas Hueston Erwin Rudolph 450—361 New York, USA Details
1927 Erwin Rudolph Harry Oswald 450—323 New York, USA Details
1927 Erwin Rudolph Ralph Greenleaf 450—384 New York, USA Details
1926 Ralph Greenleaf Erwin Rudolph Philadelphia, USA Details
1924 Frank Taberski Ralph Greenleaf Details
1924 Ralph Greenleaf Benjamin Allen 125—38 Philadelphia, USA Details
1923 Ralph Greenleaf Thomas Hueston 600—333 Chicago, USA Details
1922 Ralph Greenleaf Walter Franklin 450—205 New York, USA Details
1922 Ralph Greenleaf Thomas Hueston 450—133 New York, USA Details
1921 Ralph Greenleaf Arthur Woods 450—277 New York, USA Details
1921 Ralph Greenleaf Arthur Woods Philadelphia, USA Details
1920 Ralph Greenleaf Arthur Woods Chicago, USA Details
1919 Ralph Greenleaf Benjamin Allen Philadelphia, USA Details
1918 Frank Taberski Ralph Greenleaf 450—355 Milwaukee, USA Details
1917 Frank Taberski Louis Kreuter 450—276 Schenectady, USA Details
1917 Frank Taberski Joseph Concannon 450—392 Buffalo, USA Details
1917 Frank Taberski Larry Stoutenberg 450—367 Buffalo, USA Details
1917 Frank Taberski Benjamin Allen 450—448 Akron, USA Details
1917 Frank Taberski Louis Kreuter 450—399 Youngstown, USA Details
1917 Frank Taberski James Maturo 450—420 Pittsburgh, USA Details
1916 Frank Taberski Edward Ralph 450—342 Schenectady, USA Details
1916 Frank Taberski Johnny Layton 450—207 New York, USA Details
1916 Frank Taberski Johnny Layton 450—437 Sedalia, USA Details
1916 Johnny Layton W. Emmett Blankenship 450—341 Detroit, USA Details
1916 W. Emmett Blankenship Johnny Layton Chicago, USA Details
1914 Benjamin Allen James Maturo 600—493 Kansas City, USA Details
1914 Benjamin Allen Ray Pratt 600—149 Kansas City, USA Details
1914 Benjamin Allen Edward Ralph 600—346 Kansas City, USA Details
1914 Benjamin Allen James Maturo 600—587 Seattle, USA Details
1913 Benjamin Allen Charles Weston 600—411 New York, USA Details
1913 Alfredo de Oro Thomas Hueston 600—386 New York, USA Details
1913 Alfredo de Oro James Maturo 600—563 New York, USA Details
1912 Alfredo de Oro Frank Sherman 600—466 New York, USA Details
1912 Alfredo de Oro Edward Ralph 600—408 Trenton, USA Details
1912 Edward Ralph James Maturo Philadelphia, USA Details

Winners of the World Pool Championship («Black Ball»)

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
2013 Tom Cousins Craig Waddingham 11—10 Blackpool, UK Details
2012 John Roe Lee Kendall 11—7 Blackpool, UK Details
2011 Adam Davis Phil Harrison 11—9 Blackpool, UK Details
2010 Mick Hill Gareth Potts 11—8 Blackpool, UK Details
2009 Phil Harrison Mick Hill 11—7 Blackpool, UK Details
2008 Gareth Potts Jason Twist 11—4 Blackpool, UK Details
2007 Gareth Potts Mick Hill 11—5 Blackpool, UK Details
2006 Mark Selby Darren Appleton 11—7 Blackpool, UK Details
2005 Gareth Potts Chris Melling 11—7 Blackpool, UK Details
2004 Mick Hill Darren Appleton 11—9 Blackpool, UK Details
2003 Chris Melling Jason Twist 11—7 Blackpool, UK Details
2002 Jason Twist Yannick Beaufils 11—9 Blackpool, UK Details
2001 Chris Melling Rob McKenna 11—10 Blackpool, UK Details
2000 Jason Twist Carl Morris Blackpool, UK Details
1999 Quinten Hann Terry Hunt Blackpool, UK Details
1998 Carl Morris Keith Brewer Details
1997 Rob McKenna Lee Kendall Details
1996 Greg Farren Tony Holgate Details
1995 Daz Ward Jason Twist Details
1994 Rob McKenna Details
1993 Kevin Wright Nigel Davis Details

World Fifteen Ball Champions

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
1888 Alfredo de Oro James Malone 16—15 New York, USA Details
1887 Alfredo de Oro James Malone Hot Springs, USA Details
1887 James Malone Albert Frey Brooklyn, USA Details
1887 Albert Frey James Malone 80—40 Brooklyn, USA Details
1887 Albert Frey James Malone New York, USA Details
1886 Albert Frey James Malone 80—63 New York, USA Details
1886 Albert Frey James Malone 80—72 New York, USA Details
1884 James Malone Albert Frey New York, USA Details
1882 Albert Frey Joseph King Syracuse, USA Details
1881 Gotthard Wahlstrom Albert Frey 21—18 New York, USA Details
1881 Gotthard Wahlstrom Albert Frey New York, USA Details
1880 Gotthard Wahlstrom Samuel Knight 21—14 New York, USA Details
1880 Samuel Knight Gotthard Wahlstrom 21—19 New York, USA Details
1879 Gotthard Wahlstrom Alonzo Morris New York, USA Details
1879 Alonzo Morris Samuel Knight 21—19 New York, USA Details
1879 Samuel Knight Gotthard Wahlstrom 21—17 New York, USA Details
1878 Gotthard Wahlstrom Cyrille Dion 21—14 New York, USA Details
1878 Cyrille Dion Samuel Knight New York, USA Details

World Continues pool Champions

Year Champion Runner-up Score Place
1911 Alfredo de Oro Charles Weston 600—377 New York, USA Details
1911 Alfredo de Oro Jerome Keogh 600—542 New York, USA Details
1911 Alfredo de Oro Thomas Hueston 600—493 New York, USA Details
1911 Alfredo de Oro William Clearwater 600—503 New York, USA Details
1910 Alfredo de Oro Jerome Keogh 600—470 New York, USA Details
1910 Jerome Keogh Benjamin Allen 600—426 Syracuse, USA Details
1910 Jerome Keogh Thomas Hueston 600—501 New York, USA Details
1910 Jerome Keogh Clarence Safford 600—493 Rochester, USA Details
1910 Jerome Keogh Charles Weston 600—566 Rochester, USA Details
1910 Jerome Keogh Thomas Hueston 600—546 New York, USA Details
1909 Thomas Hueston Benjamin Allen 600—581 Boston, USA Details
1909 Thomas Hueston John Kling 800—653 Kansas City, USA Details
1909 John Kling Charles Weston 800—789 Kansas City, USA Details
1909 Charles Weston Horace Lean 600—531 Pittsburgh, USA Details
1909 Charles Weston Thomas Hueston 800—763 Chicago, USA Details
1908 Thomas Hueston Alfredo de Oro 600—436 Boston, USA Details
1908 Alfredo de Oro Benjamin Allen 800—769 St. Louis, USA Details
1908 Alfredo de Oro Frank Sherman 600—597 Philadelphia, USA Details
1908 Frank Sherman Charles Weston Chicago, USA Details
1908 Thomas Hueston Jerome Keogh 450—405 Chicago, USA Details
1908 Thomas Hueston John Kling 600—371 Kansas City, USA Details
1908 Thomas Hueston Jerome Keogh 600—584 Greensberg, USA Details
1907 Thomas Hueston William Clearwater 600—537 Greensberg, USA Details
1907 Thomas Hueston Jerome Keogh 600—497 New York, USA Details
1907 Thomas Hueston Edward Dawson 600—368 New York, USA Details
1906 Thomas Hueston Jerome Keogh 600—507 Buffalo, USA Details
1906 Jerome Keogh Fred Tallman 600—346 Buffalo, USA Details
1906 Jerome Keogh John Horgan St. Louis, USA Details
1906 John Horgan Horace Lean 600—454 St. Louis, USA Details
1906 John Horgan Thomas Hueston 600—542 St. Louis, USA Details
1906 Thomas Hueston Joseph Carney 800—512 San Francisco, USA Details
1906 Thomas Hueston Charles Weston 600—589 St. Louis, USA Details
1905 Thomas Hueston Alfredo de Oro - Details
1905 Alfredo de Oro William Clearwater 600—409 St. Louis, USA Details
1905 Alfredo de Oro Jerome Keogh 600—563 Buffalo, USA Details
1905 Jerome Keogh Alfredo de Oro - Details
1904 Alfredo de Oro Thomas Hueston 600—470 St. Louis, USA Details
1904 Alfredo de Oro Jerome Keogh St. Louis, USA Details
1902 Grant Eby Patrick Walsh 600—375 Pittsburgh, USA Details
1902 Grant Eby William Clearwater 600—448 Brooklyn, USA Details
1902 William Clearwater Charles Weston 125—106 Brooklyn, USA Details
1901 Frank Sherman Alfredo de Oro Boston, USA Details
1900 Alfredo de Oro Jerome Keogh 600—481 New York, USA Details
1899 Alfredo de Oro Fred Payton 600—479 New York, USA Details
1899 Alfredo de Oro Jerome Keogh 600—515 Chicago, USA Details
1899 Alfredo de Oro Grant Eby Chicago, USA Details
1898 Alfredo de Oro Grant Eby Syracuse, USA Details
1898 Jerome Keogh William Clearwater 600—447 Pittsburgh, USA Details
1898 William Clearwater Jerome Keogh 600—567 Boston, USA Details
1897 Jerome Keogh William Clearwater 600—350 Scranton, USA Details
1897 Jerome Keogh Grant Eby 600—505 New York, USA Details
1897 Grant Eby Herman Stewart 600—583 New York, USA Details
1896 Herman Stewart Alfredo de Oro New York, USA Details
1896 Alfredo de Oro Grant Eby 600—404 New York, USA Details
1896 Alfredo de Oro William Clearwater 600—544 Pittsburgh, USA Details
1896 William Clearwater Alfredo de Oro Pittsburgh, USA Details
1896 William Clearwater Jerome Keogh 600—535 Pittsburgh, USA Details
1895 William Clearwater Alfredo de Oro Syracuse, USA Details
1893 Alfredo de Oro Patrick Walsh 600—398 New York, USA Details
1893 Alfredo de Oro Frank Sherman Syracuse, USA Details
1892 Alfredo de Oro Albert Powers Syracuse, USA Details
1891 Alfredo de Oro Albert Powers 600—517 Chicago, USA Details
1891 Albert Powers Patrick Walsh 600—392 Chicago, USA Details
1891 Albert Powers William Clearwater Syracuse, USA Details
1891 Albert Powers Charles Manning New York, USA Details
1890 Charles Manning Albert Powers 600—526 New York, USA Details
1890 Charles Manning George Kuntzsch 403—247 New York, USA Details
1890 Charles Manning Albert Powers 600—489 New York, USA Details
1890 Albert Powers Alfredo de Oro 600—569 New York, USA Details
1890 Alfredo de Oro Charles Manning 600—565 New York, USA Details
1890 Alfredo de Oro Albert Powers 200—124 Syracuse, USA Details
1889 Alfredo de Oro Charles Manning 600—564 New York, USA Details
1889 Albert Frey Alfredo de Oro Brooklyn, USA Details
1888 Albert Frey James Malone 150—89 Brooklyn, USA Details