Willie Mosconi

Nickname: Wee Willie

Born: 27 June 1913, Philadelphia, PA

Died: 12 September 1993 (80 years old)

Country: USA

Righthanded

Hi runs

  • Straight Pool — 526 balls

Member of BCA hall of fame since 1968.

This was William Mosconi’s first World Tournament appearance. In his very first game in world championship play he faced Erwin Rudolph and was defeated by a score of 125 to 124. Needing only one point, Mosconi jawed the «One Ball» in the corner pocket. Rudolph got up and ran 42 and out. The one ball not only cost Mosconi the game but the World Title. Mosconi tied with four other players with a record of 6 wins and 3 losses. Rudolph’s record stood at 7 wins and 2 losses. Mosconi could have become one of only two men to win the World Title on his first attempt.