Thorsten Hohmann

Nickname: The Hitman

Born: 14 July 1979 (38 years old), Fulda

Country: Germany

Residence: Jacksonville, FL

Righthanded

Playing Cue: Vollmer

Favorite player: Oliver Ortmann

Current ranking

Hi runs

  • Eight Ball — 11 racks
  • Straight Pool — 404 balls
  • Nine Ball — 9 racks
  • 6X winner of the World Pool Championship (2003, 2006, 2011, 2013, 2013, 2015)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Championship (2017)
  • 2X semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (1997, 2010)
  • winner of the U.S. Open Championships (2015)
  • runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (2004)
  • 3X winner of the European Pool Championship (2004, 2005, 2007)
  • semi-finalist of the European Pool Championship (2008)
  • winner of the International Challenge of Champions (2014)
  • runner-up of the International Challenge of Champions (2006)
  • semi-finalist of the International Challenge of Champions (2015)
  • winner of the Eurotour (2003)
  • 2X runner-up of the Eurotour (2003, 2004)
  • 2X semi-finalist of the Eurotour (2004, 2005)
  • 3X participant of the Mosconi Cup (2003, 2005, 2009)
  • winner of the World Cup of Pool (2011)
  • runner-up of the World Cup of Pool (2009)