Steve Mizerak

Nickname: The Miz

Born: 12 October 1944, Perth Amboy, NJ

Died: 30 May 2006 (61 years old)

Country: USA

Lefthanded

Hi runs

  • Straight Pool — 321 ball
  • 2X winner of the World Pool Championship (1982, 1983)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Championship (1970)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Championship (1976)
  • 5X winner of the U.S. Open Championships (1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1978)
  • runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (1989)

Member of BCA hall of fame since 1980.