Nick Varner

Nickname: Cool Hand

Born: 15 May 1948 (69 years old), Owensboro, KY

Country: USA

Residence: Orlando, FL

Righthanded

Playing Cue: Falcon, Meucci

Favorite player: Johnny Archer

Official site

Hi runs

  • Straight Pool — 337 balls
  • 3X winner of the World Pool Championship (1980, 1986, 1999)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Championship (1991)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Championship (1981)
  • semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (1990)
  • 2X winner of the U.S. Open Championships (1989, 1990)
  • 3X runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (1983, 1988, 1994)
  • 2X winner of the Derby City Classic (1999, 2000)
  • runner-up of the Derby City Classic (1999)
  • winner of the International Challenge of Champions (1994)
  • 5X winner of the Mosconi Cup (1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2009)
  • 3X participant of the Mosconi Cup (2002, 2008, 2010)

Member of BCA hall of fame since 1992.

Member of One Pocket hall of fame since 2005.