Mika Immonen

Nickname: The Iceman

Born: 17 December 1972 (44 years old), London

Country: Finland

Residence: New York, Manila

Righthanded

Playing Cue: Mezz MI-3 + WD700

Official site

Current ranking

Hi runs

  • Nine Ball — 12 racks
  • Eight Ball — 8 racks
  • Straight Pool — 267 balls
  • 3X winner of the World Pool Championship (2001, 2009, 2016)
  • 2X runner-up of the World Pool Championship (2009, 2010)
  • semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (2006)
  • 2X winner of the U.S. Open Championships (2008, 2009)
  • runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (2001)
  • winner of the Derby City Classic (2002)
  • runner-up of the Derby City Classic (2017)
  • 2X semi-finalist of the Derby City Classic (2011, 2015)
  • 2X winner of the International Challenge of Champions (2009, 2010)
  • semi-finalist of the International Challenge of Champions (2011)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Masters (2008)
  • semi-finalist of the World Pool Masters (2009)
  • 3X winner of the Eurotour (1992, 1995, 1995)
  • 4X runner-up of the Eurotour (1992, 1994, 1996, 1999)
  • 7X semi-finalist of the Eurotour (1992, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2000, 2000, 2016)
  • 4X winner of the Mosconi Cup (2002, 2008, 2010, 2013)
  • 11X participant of the Mosconi Cup (1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009)
  • winner of the World Cup of Pool (2012)
  • runner-up of the World Cup of Pool (2007)
  • 2X semi-finalist of the World Cup of Pool (2013, 2014)