David Alcaide

Nickname: El Matador

Born: 14 December 1978 (38 years old)

Country: Spain

Residence: Malaga

Righthanded

Playing Cue: Predator

Favorite player: Ralf Souquet

Current ranking

  • 3X semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (2009, 2011, 2015)
  • runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (2011)
  • 4X winner of the European Pool Championship (2010, 2013, 2014, 2016)
  • 3X semi-finalist of the European Pool Championship (2010, 2013, 2017)
  • runner-up of the European Pool Championship (2014)
  • winner of the World Pool Masters (2017)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Masters (2007)
  • 2X winner of the Eurotour (2009, 2016)
  • 4X runner-up of the Eurotour (2011, 2012, 2016, 2017)
  • 6X semi-finalist of the Eurotour (1998, 2007, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2013)
  • participant of the Mosconi Cup (2006)