Darren Appleton

Nickname: Dynamite

Born: 08 February 1976 (41 years old)

Country: United Kingdom

Residence: Pontefract

Righthanded

Playing Cue: Predator

Favorite player: Efren Reyes

Official site

Current ranking

Hi runs

  • Eight Ball — 8 racks
  • Straight Pool — 202 balls, World Tournament 14.1 2013
  • Nine Ball — 8 racks
  • 5X winner of the World Pool Championship (2008, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2010)
  • 4X runner-up of the World Pool Championship (2004, 2006, 2013, 2015)
  • 6X semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (2010, 2011, 2012, 2012, 2016, 2017)
  • 2X winner of the U.S. Open Championships (2010, 2011)
  • runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (2012)
  • semi-finalist of the Derby City Classic (2017)
  • 2X winner of the International Challenge of Champions (2011, 2012)
  • 2X runner-up of the International Challenge of Champions (2009, 2014)
  • winner of the World Pool Masters (2009)
  • 2X runner-up of the World Pool Masters (2013, 2015)
  • semi-finalist of the World Pool Masters (2011)
  • 2X winner of the Eurotour (2008, 2010)
  • 2X runner-up of the Eurotour (2006, 2009)
  • 3X semi-finalist of the Eurotour (2007, 2009, 2011)
  • 6X winner of the Mosconi Cup (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
  • 2X participant of the Mosconi Cup (2009, 2016)
  • winner of the World Cup of Pool (2014)
  • semi-finalist of the World Cup of Pool (2015)