Wu Jia-Qing

Nickname: Taisun (Little Genius)

Born: 09 February 1989 (28 years old)

Country: Taiwan

Lefthanded

Playing Cue: Southwest

Current ranking

  • 2X winner of the World Pool Championship (2005, 2005)
  • 2X runner-up of the World Pool Championship (2004, 2008)
  • 2X semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (2015, 2014)
  • semi-finalist of the World Pool Masters (2006)
  • semi-finalist of the World Cup of Pool (2017)

In 2005, after only six years of playing, Wu became the youngest player (at 16 years, 5 months old) ever to win the WPA World Nine-ball Championship.