Alex Pagulayan

Nickname: The Lion, The Killer Pixie

Born: 25 June 1978 (39 years old), Cabagan

Country: Canada

Residence: Toronto, Philippines

Righthanded

Playing Cue: OB

Favorite player: Efren Reyes

Current ranking

Hi runs

  • Straight Pool — 130 balls
  • winner of the World Pool Championship (2004)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Championship (2003)
  • 3X semi-finalist of the World Pool Championship (2004, 2011, 2016)
  • 2X winner of the U.S. Open Championships (2005, 2017)
  • runner-up of the U.S. Open Championships (2002)
  • 6X winner of the Derby City Classic (2011, 2013, 2015, 2015, 2016, 2016)
  • 4X runner-up of the Derby City Classic (2011, 2015, 2016, 2017)
  • 2X semi-finalist of the Derby City Classic (2011, 2015)
  • semi-finalist of the International Challenge of Champions (2016)
  • winner of the World Pool Masters (2008)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Masters (2006)
  • 3X semi-finalist of the World Pool Masters (2002, 2005, 2013)