Alex Lely

Nickname: The Plague From The Hague

Born: 30 June 1973 (44 years old)

Country: Netherlands

Residence: Hague

Righthanded

Playing Cue: Mezz

Favorite player: Efren Reyes

Official site

Current ranking

Hi runs

  • Eight Ball — 8 racks
  • Straight Pool — 272 balls
  • Nine Ball — 8 racks
  • 2X winner of the European Pool Championship (2005, 2005)
  • runner-up of the European Pool Championship (2000)
  • semi-finalist of the Derby City Classic (2014)
  • winner of the World Pool Masters (1999)
  • runner-up of the World Pool Masters (2000)
  • semi-finalist of the World Pool Masters (2003)
  • 3X winner of the Eurotour (1999, 2005, 2006)
  • 4X runner-up of the Eurotour (2000, 2001, 2002, 2004)
  • 7X semi-finalist of the Eurotour (1998, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2000, 2003, 2004)
  • winner of the Mosconi Cup (2008)
  • 3X participant of the Mosconi Cup (1999, 2005, 2009)